In This Update
[…] The borrower objected to the affidavit on various evidentiary grounds. The trial court sustained the objections and denied the debt buyer’s motion to compel arbitration and the debt buyer  appealed.

On appeal, the debt buyer contended that the trial court erred by excluding the affidavit because it was admissible under the secondary evidence rule (Cal. Evid. Code §§ 1521, 1523), and because the underlying documents qualified as business records (Cal. Evid. Code § 1271).

Section 1521(a) of the California Evidence Code provides: “The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following:

  • A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion.
  • Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.”

In addition, § 1271 states: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:

  • The writing was made in the regular course of a business;