In This Update
[…] The Court held that the trial court was entitled to consider those circumstance, and noted that that attachment included “other records, including dozens of pages of [the consumer’s] account statements, but not any record of mailing.”

In addition, the debt buyer argued that the employee’s statements were admissible under section 1523(d) as a summary of a voluminous record. That statute provides that “[o]ral testimony of the content of a writing” may be admissible “if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole.”

Rejecting that argument, the Court first noted that the debt buyer “did not argue in the trial court that the [employee’s] statements were admissible under this statute and subdivision.”