RMAI is in the process of planning the educational sessions for the Executive Summit. Invitations to staff at the CFPB and FTC have been extended for t
[…] LEXIS 3968 (4th Cir. Feb. 21, 2023)
Following the Equifax data breach, Equifax used a subsidiary’s website as a platform for consumers to use to determine whether they had been affected by the breach. A consumer went to the website and was required to enter six digits of his Social Security number (“SSN”). No other security features were in place. Allegedly, the partial SSN was then conveyed to Equifax.
The consumer then filed a lawsuit in state court against the subsidiary alleging a violation of South Carolina’s common-law right to privacy, and S.C. Code Ann. § 37-20-180(A)(4) which prohibits “require[ing] a consumer to use his social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more to access an Internet web site, unless a password or unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the Internet web site.”