In This Update
[…] On appeal, the U.S. Bankruptcy Appellate Panel for the Eighth Circuit described the issue as “whether the bankruptcy court abused its discretion by confirming the debtors’ fourth modified plan under 11 U.S.C. § 1229 without requiring the debtors to show an ‘unanticipated and substantial change in circumstances’ and whether, under whatever standard applicable to plan modifications, the court’s factual findings were clearly erroneous.”

Section 1229(a) provides, in part:  “At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, on request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an unsecured claim . . . (2) to extend the time for payments.”

Additionally, § 1229(b) requires that modified plans comply with the requirements of § 1225(a), among others, which governs when a plan shall be confirmed.