In This Update
[…] The debtor appealed to the district court seeking a stay of the bankruptcy court’s reinstatement of his Chapter 13 petition.  The district court denied the debtor’s request for a stay but certified for interlocutory appeal “the question whether the reinstatement of [debtor’s Chapter 13 petition] was contrary to law.”

On appeal, the Sixth Circuit was tasked with determining “the legality of the bankruptcy court’s June 2019 order reinstating [debtor’s] Chapter 13 case.”   11 U.S.C. § 1307(b) (“Section 1307”) provides that “[o]n request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted [from a case under Chapter 7, 11, or 12], the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter.”

In analyzing Section 1307, the Sixth Circuit noted that upon a debtor’s request for dismissal, “the court shall dismiss a Chapter 13 case.”

In response, the bank argued that dictum from Marrama v.